You Mean I Don’t Have To Be A Major Source?
[…] The EPA held that interpretation for over 20 years.  As with most changes in environmental policy, the move garners both supporters and opponents.  However, today we will cover primarily the facts because the true impacts of this EPA-proclaimed regulatory burden reduction are unknown.

Where it all Started . . . The Clean Air Act (CAA)

U.S. laws have included protections from air pollution since 1955.  However, the 1990 CAA Amendments created our present road map to decrease HAPs from major sources.  CAA Section 112, which is codified as 42 United States Code (USC) §7412, addresses HAPs.  As you would expect, major and area sources are both defined within the CAA:

  • A major source is “any stationary source or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants.” 42 USC §7412(a)(1)
  • An area source is “any stationary source of hazardous air pollutants that is not a major source.” 42 USC §7412(a)(2)

The implementation of Maximum Achievable Control Technology (MACT) serves a primary major source requirement within the CAA.  MACT compliance can be costly and time consuming.